Nancy . . . stripper?

This little story was done in while TDY to Eglin AFB.  There are a few more 'toons from this year.

Nancy was never figured in to be a stripper.  This is one of those rare moments when she is.

     Hey look!  That's me at the end of the stage in the bandanna.  You know what's cool.  I can always see Nancy naked.  Any time I want. hehe
This 'toon is revisiting the theme that Nancy wants to smash guts with ol' Peckerhead, gut he ain't having nuthin to do with that jazz.
I like the bit about the quarters up the ass.  That made me chuckle when writing it. 
There may have been a third, partially completed page, but it's gone.  I don't even know where this story was going.

The New Neighbor Thing that Happened

Oh yeah, "The New Neighbor Thing That Happened."  Or kinda became a nonevent like the Y2K bug.

Sometimes there a bookcase in the corner by the door, sometimes not.  The coffee table is moved to the side against the wall least anyone fall over it moshing to—of all things—The Nuge's "Wango Tango", as if it's a mosh-to tune.  It's a good tune none-the-least or it wouldn't be included.

No.  No one should be knocking.  Why the hell would they?

So anyway . . .

. . . it's about this stripper that moves into the apartment complex.
A stripper?  Really Paul?  WHY?!?!?  What is it with you and strippers?
Uh, nothing.
This is the rough draft that I had every fuckin' intention of inking and cleaning up. Swear to God.
Must have been distracted by the onset of marital problems. They way I cartooned women, I can't say that I'm too surprised. "Can't keep it down."  I should be slapped in the face—with a big fat tit.

And so she slams the door and fucks up his hat so he turns up the stereo and she meets the old lady who is deaf and doesn't know what she is asking and it's all so effin' hopeless.
What would have happened next if my subconscious wasn't guilt tripping me about sexually objectifying hotties in cartoons and making most all of them strippers was that FnP would go to the strip club and she would be dancing drum roll cymbal crash I bet you didn't see that one coming.
There was another variation of this theme done in '93.  I omitted it because this one looks better and has more story.

Scream Until You Like It

Wow.  Strippers and porn stars.  What a recurring theme.  Scream until you like it.  And yet, another porn star whose movies I haven't seen.  No, the above link is not to porn, it's to W.A.S.P.. And yes, you should be equally apprehensive about it.
Another reference to rockers cutting their hair.  The world was really spinning out of control.  Notice this was happening during the Clinton years, and metal came back during Bush. Hmm.

This was just a gratuitous, for immediate satisfaction , just to draw smut 'toon.  Which is why the next page is for mature audiences that want to see a woman's bare bum and other thing.

 It's also the reason why this is all there is.  It's all I needed to do.

The Alanis Morissette Thing That Happened

This is the first sketch of "The Alanis Morissette Thing that Happened."  Look at Fred, he's all leaned over in your face "check out this crazy shit!"  It says "Fred is the Shit" on her shirt.  Why Alanis? I kinda liked her because her music was all about her getting jilted from a guy who probably had good reasons and I wanted to spoon her to make her feel good.  Okay, to make me feel good about spooning a chick that felt bad.  For a broken wing girl she was pretty hot.  And the fact that she is sitting with these dude speaks volumes about her desperation. And Peckerhead has no shirt for some reason.  And they're all barefoot. I have no idea why.

The final draft.  She's leaning over because it's hard to sit on a fuckin' beer cooler and look cool.
This is saying a lot more than "Hey, we're having a beer with Alanis Morissette,"  This is a straight-up-jack dis on the music that was escaping from the Studios of Suck in the 90s.  Back in '93, Metallica got chairs, Alanis, hot as she may be, gets no chair.  In the first draft, they knew who she was.  In this one, they have no fucking clue. She may be on MTV, but they have never heard of her.
When we all sat around our televisions at 11:30 PM on a Saturday night and watched our beloved Riki Rachtman sitting there on Headbangers Ball with his fucking hair cut, it was like we were all sucker punched in the gut by our most dearest and best friend the world.
We had known then that the dream was gone; that metal had reached its highest summit of public acceptance and that disgusting shit from Seattle had been allowed to topple it from its lofty perch. GRUNGE!  WTF!  The reason why Kurt Cobain didn't do guitar solos was because the no talent hack couldn't play them.